Tuesday, May 11, 2010

Darn Vegas!

So a few days ago I took a chance and did something...well, crazy beautiful. I dunno why or even care, neither do I care about the aftermath. The only thing I wonder at is how crazy I can be...:). I took a chance, let go of my cares and fears and did something I otherwise would never ever have ever thought of doing. I might never do it again but I did it and a part of me is glad. A part of me is still waiting for the storm to come, but i anticipate it bravely with gusto and my head held high. I am glad I will not have to spend the rest of my life wondering what woulda happened if I had taken the chance and ran with it. Whatever the case. What happens in Vegas stays in Vegas, so Shhhhh......

I dunno but somehow this song seems apropos

What happens in Vegas, stays in Vegas,
but what if it don't
What happens in my head, stays in my head,
but sometimes it won't
What if you knew what I was thinkin',
would it make you like WOAH,
I don't wanna risk, putting my foot in this,
so I keep my mouth closed
All you hear is...

(mmm mm mmm mm mm)
Can I button my lip so the truth don't slip?
(mmm mm mmm mm mm)
Gotta bleep out what I really wanna shout
Whoops!,
Did I say out loud, did you find out?!
I want to have your babies,
Get serious like crazy
I want to have your babies,
I see 'em springing up like daisies

Some of my feelings keep escapin',
so I make it a joke
Non chalant I keep on faking,
so my heart don't get broke
I'm in a big big big big ocean, in a tiny little boat
I'm known to put the idea out there,
if I know it's gonna float
All you hear is...

(mmm mm mmm mm mm)
Can I button my lip so the truth don't slip?
(mmm mm mmm mm mm)
Gotta bleep out what I really wanna shout
Whoops!,
Did I say out loud, did you find out?!
I want to have your babies,
Get serious like crazy
I want to have your babies,
I see 'em springing up like daisies

Cause in my head there's a slot machine,
and I'm betting your the one in my hopes and dreams
Trust me it would scare you if you knew what was going on in my brain
Trust me it would scare you that I picked the church, or their school, or their names
If you knew it was all about you,
every wish, every candle, every coin in the fountain
Trust me it'd scare you
That's why I go

(mmm mm mmm mm mm)
Yeah, Oh Yeah

(mmm mm mmm mm mm)
Can I button my lip so the truth don't slip?
(mmm mm mmm mm mm)
Gotta bleep out what I really wanna shout
Whoops!,
Did I say out loud, did you find out?! (yeah)
I want to have your babies,
Get serious like crazy
I want to have your babies,
I see 'em springing up like daisies



....Or something like it... *grinning like a Cheshire cat*

2 comments:

Harry-Rami Itie said...

Eh....what happened in Vegas...You must tell me oh!

Wise Sage said...

Refer to the quote...What happens in vegas stays in Vegas...lol. So stop your amebo heart oh....